Monday, January 14, 2019

California State Parks Lifeguard Tryouts

   Summer Job Announcement:



Monday, December 10, 2018

Middle School results, December 2018 at the Hook


Team v team:
Mission Hill (67) defeated Half Moon Bay (37)
New Brighton (bye) 
Aptos (59) defeated Shoreline (39)


Boy’s Shortboard final
1               Jackson Taylor                     New Brighton
2               James Daniel                       New Brighton     
3               Luca Desilva                         New Brighton
4               Reef Bennett                      Mission Hill         
5               Riley Auble                           Mission Hill                                             
6               Andrew Cox                         Aptos                                                           


Girl’s Shortboard final
1               Zoe Chait                                Half Moon Bay                     
2               Maddie Storrer                      New Brighton
3               Maya Saunders                      New Brighton 
4               Faith Bartlett                        Mission Hill
5               Ava Burke                               Aptos
6               Maddy Price                          New Brighton


Boy’s Longboard final
1               Jonah Susskind                      Mission Hill
2               Dedon Prince                         Half Moon Bay
3               Tavyn Chandler                      Shoreline
4               Adam Bartlett                       Mission Hill                           
5               Luke English                           New Brighton     
6               Conner Guarde                      New Brighton


Girl’s Longboard final
1               Maddie Storrer                    New Brighton 
2               Faith Bartlett                       Mission Hill
3               Sae Ackerstein                     Mission Hill
4               Maddy Price                         New Brighton 
5               Maya Saunders                    New Brighton
6               Ramey Sharp                        Half Moon Bay

Monday, November 19, 2018

High School Results, November 2018 at Pleasure Point


Team v team:
Soquel (58) defeated Aptos (45)
Santa Cruz Mountain (53) defeated Half Moon Bay (52)
Santa Cruz (71) defeated Marin (28)


Men’s Shortboard final
1               Alex Rosenthal                    Soquel
2               AJ Menna                             Soquel
3               Cole Sandman                     Santa Cruz
4               Clay Johnson                        Half Moon Bay   
5               Jack Conti                             Soquel  
6               Jack Henderson                   Soquel                    


Women’s Shortboard final
1               Emma Stone                        Half Moon Bay
2               Keanna Miller                      Santa Cruz
3               Esme Brigham                     Santa Cruz
4               Sirena Kaempf                     Santa Cruz
5               Violet Edwards                    Santa Cruz
6               Gianna Fuller                       Santa Cruz


Men’s Longboard final
1               Ryan McFadden                    Aptos
2               ALo Slebir                               Santa Cruz
3               AJ Menna                               Soquel
4               Jack Rice                                 Aptos                       
5               Clay Johnson                         Half Moon Bay   
6               Graham Ross                         Marin


Women’s Longboard final
1               Esme Brigham                     Santa Cruz  
2               Emma Stone                        Half Moon Bay
3               Bianca Dootson                   Aptos
4               Keanna Miller                      Santa Cruz 
5               Ireland Conti                        Soquel
6               Tessa DaRoza                       Half Moon Bay

Sunday, November 18, 2018

Middle School Results, November 2018 at the Hook


Team v team:
Shoreline (bye)
New Brighton (53) defeated Half Moon Bay (52)
Mission Hill (73) defeated Aptos (32)


Boy’s Shortboard final
1               Carson Grant                     Mission Hill
2               Koa Depuydt                     New Brighton     
3               Nate Perry                         New Brighton
4               Adam Bartlett                  Mission Hill         
5               Jackson Taylor                   New Brighton                                         
6               Reef Bennett                    Mission Hill                                                               


Girl’s Shortboard final
1               Zoe Chait                             Half Moon Bay                     
2               Maddie Storrer                  New Brighton
3               Holly Hega                           Aptos
4               Sae Ackerstein                    Mission Hill
5               Maya Saunders                  New Brighton
6               Faith Bartlett                     Mission Hill


Boy’s Longboard final
1               Dedon Prince                       Half Moon Bay
2               Reef Bennett                       Mission Hill 
3               Conner Guarde                    New Brighton
4               Jonah Susskind                    Mission Hill                           
5               Adam Bartlett                     Mission Hill         
6               Iain Sanguinetti                   Shoreline


Girl’s Longboard final
1               Faith Bartlett                      Mission Hill
2               Zoe Chait                              Half Moon Bay
3               Leah Murphy                       New Brighton
4               Zoeanne Watson                 Mission Hill 
5               Charlotte Bakum                 New Brighton
6               Ruby Holmes                       Mission Hill

Sunday, October 28, 2018

High School Results, October 2018 at Waddell


Team v team:
Santa Cruz (64) defeated SC Mountain (41)
Soquel (59) defeated Marin (43)
Half Moon Bay (59) defeated Aptos (44)


Men’s Shortboard final
1               Luca Padua                           Half Moon Bay
2               AJ Menna                              Soquel
3               Ryan Bair                               Half Moon Bay
4               Ryan McFadden                    Aptos     
5               Rex Hill                                    Marin    
6               Jack Henderson                     Soquel                    


Women’s Shortboard final
1               Keanna Miller                       Santa Cruz
2               Emma Stone                         Half Moon Bay
3               Ella Catalona-Dockins         Half Moon Bay
4               Sarah Burrell                         Soquel
5               Nohemi Kawasaki                Santa Cruz Mountain
6               Amaya Grabiel                      Santa Cruz


Men’s Longboard final
1               Clay Johnson                        Half Moon Bay 
2               AJ Menna                              Soquel
3               Ryan McFadden                   Aptos
4               Kaleb Martin                         Soquel                    
5               Ethan Swergold                    Marin    
6               Brock Johnson                      Soquel


Women’s Longboard final
1               Esme Brigham                      Santa Cruz  
2               Emma Stone                         Half Moon Bay
3               Ella Catalona-Dockins         Half Moon Bay
4               Sarah Burrell                        Soquel 
5               Sarah Conway                      Santa Cruz Mountain
6               Nohemi Kawasaki               Santa Cruz Mountain

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

Monday, April 23, 2018

2017 / 2018 Season Awards



Awards Party
High School and Middle School 

Tuesday, May 1st
6:30 - 8:00
   pizza at 6:30
    awards at 7:00
Harvey West Clubhouse 
326 Evergreen St, Santa Cruz

Please join us for our end of the year celebration
with pizza, team and individual 
awards, and a group league photo.